Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the Westlake Financial Services and Kawasaki joint venture project; which collects your personal information like name, phone number, email, physical address, city, state and zip code when you apply for Kawasaki financing through Westlake Financial Services. The purpose for capturing this information is to contact you, improve our service, and customize the content you see, fulfill your request(s) for product/service, conduct research and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. Westlake Financial Services does not conduct business with individuals under the age of 18.

Please view our privacy policy and opt-out notice here.
California residents: View California opt-out notice here.
Please view our California Privacy Statement regarding CCPA here.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Westlake Financial Services does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Westlake Financial Services under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Westlake Financial Services communicate with you. These companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Westlake Financial Services contracted terms, or as otherwise required by law.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Westlake Financial Services may update this policy. Should this policy be changed, the revised policy will be posted in its entirety on this page with an effective date for the policy posted below. Policy Effective Date: November 9, 2014